SCW Firm Partner Nick Wearne speaks about the application and hearing process for SSD.
[…] We serve the entire State of Arizona and have offices located in Phoenix, Tucson, Yuma and Lake Havasu City.
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
LEAVING THE STATE
LEAVING THE STATE WHILE A
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION CLAIM IS OPEN
By Molly Ocampo, Attorney
We
often have clients who need to move out of state for various reasons while
their workers’ compensation claim is open and/or is in litigation. This situation can present various issues for
the injured worker and their attorney. Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-1071(A) provides
that “[n]o employee may leave the state of Arizona for a period exceeding two
weeks while the necessity of having medical treatment continues, without the
written approval of the commission. Any employee leaving the statue of Arizona
for a period exceeding two weeks without such approval will forfeit the
employee’s right to compensation during such time, as well as the employee’s
right to reimbursement for the employee’s medical expenses, by reason of the
violation of this section, will not be compensated.”
If
a claimant needs to leave the state of Arizona for longer than two weeks while
they are receiving benefits, or while their claim is in litigation, it is very
important that they request permission from the Industrial Commission prior to
their departure. If the claimant is